SPX 2018 Ignatz Awards Nominees

Art by 2017 Ignatz Promising New Talent, Bianca Xunise

IGNATZ AWARD NOMINATIONS

The Small Press Expo is inestimably proud to announce the 2018 nominations for our annual awards for excellence in independent comics, the Ignatz. Congratulations to all our nominees!

About the Award
The Ignatz Award, named for the character in the classic comic strip Krazy Kat by George Herriman, is the festival prize of the Small Press Expo, that since 1997 has recognized outstanding achievement in comics and cartooning. The ballot is created by a panel of five cartoonists and is voted on by the attendees of the SPX festival.

The 2018 Jury
Leila Abdelrazaq
kevin czap
Mita Mahato
Carolyn Nowak
Taneka Stotts

 

 

Outstanding Artist

Yvan Alagbé – Yellow Negroes and Other Imaginary Creatures

 

Ivy Atoms – Pinky & Pepper Forever

 

Tommi Parrish – The Lie and How We Told It

 

Richie Pope – That Box We Sit On

 

Sophie Standing – Anxiety is Really Strange

Outstanding Collection

Beirut Won’t Cry – Mazen Kerbaj

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blackbird Days – Manuele Fior

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Language Barrier – Hannah K. Lee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sex Fantasy – Sophia Foster-Dimino

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Super Late Bloomer: My Early Days in Transition – Julia Kaye

Outstanding Anthology

La Raza Anthology: Unidos y Fuertes – ed. by Kat Fajardo & Pablo Castro

 

Comics for Choice – ed. by Hazel Newlevant, Whit Taylor and Ø.K. Fox

Ink Brick #8 – ed. by Alexander Rothman, Paul K. Tunis, and Alexey Sokolin

 

BOTTOMS UP! Tales of Hitting Rock Bottom – ed. by J.T. Yost

 

Lovers Only – ed. by Mickey Zacchilli

Outstanding Graphic Novel

Why Art? – Eleanor Davis

 

Run for It: Stories of Slaves Who Fought for Their Freedom – Marcelo D’Salete

 

Uncomfortably Happily – Yeon-sik Hong

 

The Lie and How We Told It – Tommi Parrish

 

Anti-Gone – Connor Willumsen

Outstanding Series

Ley Lines – Grindstone Comics & Czap Books

 

Nori – Rumi Hara

 

Bug Boys – Laura Knetzger

 

Gumballs – Erin Nations

 

Frontier – Youth in Decline

Outstanding Minicomic

Dog Nurse – Margot Ferrick

 

Greenhouse – Debbie Fong

 

Common Blessings & Common Curses – Maritsa Patrinos

 

Mothball 88 – Kevin Reilly

 

 

Say It With Noodles: On Learning to Speak the Language of Food – Shing Yin Khor

Outstanding Comic

Recollection – Alyssa Berg

 

How to Be Alive – Tara Booth

 

Hot Summer Nights – Freddy Carrasco

 

Whatsa Paintoonist? – Jerry Moriarty

 

Baopu – Yao Xiao

 

Outstanding Online Comic

Woman World – Aminder Dhaliwal

 

The Wolves Outside – Jesse England

 

A Fire Story – Brian Fies

 

Lara Croft Was My Family – Carta Monir

 

A Part of Me is Still Unknown – Meg O’Shea

Promising New Talent

Iasmin Omar Ata – Mis(h)adra

 

Tara Booth – How to Be Alive

 

Xia Gordon – The Fashion of 2004

 

Rumi Hara – Nori and the Rabbits of the Moon

 

Tommi Parrish – The Lie and How We Told It

Outstanding Story

Yellow Negroes and Other Imaginary Creatures – Yvan Alagbé

 

Why Art? – Eleanor Davis

 

Rhode Island Me – Michael DeForge

 

How the Best Hunter in the Village Met Her Death – Molly Ostertag

 

The Lie and How We Told It – Tommi Parrish