SPX Announces 2017 Ignatz Award Nominees

For Immediate Release
Contact: Dan Stafford
Email: danstaff@gmail.com
Bethesda, Maryland; August 17, 2017

Media Release ­— The Small Press Expo (SPX), the preeminent showcase for the exhibition of independent comics, graphic novels and alternative political cartoons, is pleased to announce the 2017 nominees for the annual presentation of the Ignatz Awards, a celebration of outstanding achievement in comics and cartooning.

The Ignatz, named after George Herriman’s brick-wielding mouse from his long running comic strip Krazy Kat, recognizes exceptional work that challenges popular notions of what comics can achieve, both as an art form and as a means of personal expression. The Ignatz Awards are a festival prize, the first of such in the United States comic book industry. This year’s Ignatz image is by 2016 Promising New Talent winner, Tillie Walden.

The nominees for the ballot were determined by a panel of five of the best of today’s comic artists, Neil Brideau, Glynnis Fawkes, Sara Lautman, Trungles and David Willis, with the votes cast for the awards by the attendees during SPX. The Ignatz Awards will be presented at the gala Ignatz Awards ceremony held on Saturday, September 16, 2017 at 9:30 P.M.

Beginning this year, there will be ten Ignatz Award categories as the Outstanding Anthology or Collection will be separated into two different awards:

Outstanding Anthology recognizes a book or other collection of selected writings by various writers usually in the same literary form, of the same period, or on the same subject. e.g. a book of comics by various cartoonists selected from several books by many cartoonists.

Outstanding Collection recognizes a book of selected writings from various sources by an author of the same theme or various themes. e.g. a book of selected short comics from various books by the same cartoonist.

Additional information about the nominees can be found at http://www.smallpressexpo.com/spx-2017-ignatz-awards-nominees.

Once again we want to thank our our friends at comiXology for sponsoring the Ignatz Awards. Information on comiXology and their self-publishing portal Submit can be found at https://submit.comixology.com.


Outstanding Artist

• Pablo Auldadell – Paradise Lost (Pegasus Books)

• Emil FerrisMy Favorite Thing is Monsters (Fantagrahpics)

• Manuele FiorThe Interview (Fantagraphics)

• Karen KatzThe Academic Hour (Secret Acres)

• Barbara YelinIrmina (Self Made Hero)

Outstanding Anthology

• ALPHABET: The LGBTQAIU Creators from Prism Comics – edited by Jon Macy and Tara Madison Avery (Stacked Deck Press)

• Comic Book Slumber Party’s Deep Space Canine – edited by Hanhah K. Chapman (Avery Hill)

• ELEMENTS: Fire – An Anthology by Creators of Color – edited by Taneka Stotts (Beyond Press)

• POWER & MAGIC: The Queer Witch Comics Anthology – edited by Joamette Gil (P&M Press)

• Spanish Fever: Stories by the New Spanish Cartoonists – edited by Javier Olivares & Santiago Garcia (Fantagraphics)

Outstanding Collection

• Boundless – Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)

• The Complete Neat Stuff – Peter Bagge (Fantagraphics)

• Hip Hop Family Tree, Vol. 2 – Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)

• Johnny Wander: Our Cats Are More Famous Than Us – Ananth Hirsh, Yuko Ota (Oni Press)

• Time Clock – Leslie Stein (Fantagraphics)

Outstanding Graphic Novel

• Band for Life – Anya Davidson (Fantagraphics)

• Eartha – Cathy Malkasian (Fantagraphics)

• March: Book 3 – John Lewis, Nate Powell, Andrew Aydin (Top Shelf)

• My Favorite Thing is Monsters – Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)

• Tetris – Box Brown (First Second)

Outstanding Story

• Diana’s Electric Tongue – Carolyn Nowak (self published)

• March: Book 3 – John Lewis, Nate Powell, Andrew Aydin (Top Shelf)

• My Favorite Thing is Monsters – Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)

• “Small Enough” from Diary Comics – Dustin Harbin (Koyama Press)

• “Too Hot to Be Cool” from Elements– Maddie Gonzales – (Beyond Press)

Promising New Talent

• Kelly Bastow – Year Long Summer (self published)

• Margot FerrickYours (2D Cloud)

• Aud Koch – “Run” from the Oath Anthology (Mary’s Monster)

• Isabella RotmanLong Black Veil (self-published)

• Bianca Xunise – Say Her Name (self-published)

Outstanding Series

• Chester 5000 – Jess Fink (self-published)

• Crickets – Sammy Harkham (self-published)

• Frontier – edited by Ryan Sands (Youth in Decline)

• Maleficium – Sabin Couldron (self-published)

• The Old Woman – Rebecca Mock (self-published)

Outstanding Comic

• Canopy – Karine Bernadou (Retrofit/Big Planet)

• Libby’s Dad – Eleanor Davis (Retrofit/Big Planet)

• Public Relations #10 – Matthew Sturges, Dave Justus, Steve Rolston, Annie Wu (1First Comics)

• Sunburning – Keiler Roberts (Koyama Press)

• Your Black Friend – Ben Passmore (Silver Sprocket)

Outstanding Minicomic

• The Man Who Came Down the Attic Stairs – Celine Loup

• Our Tale of Woe – Keren Katz & Geffen Refaeli

• Reverse Flaneur – M. Sabine Rear

• Same Place Same Time – Ann Xu

• Tender Hearted – Hazel Newlevant

Outstanding Online Comic

• Disability in the Age of Trump – Amanda Scurti: https://thenib.com/disability-in-the-age-of-trump

• The Meek – Der-Shing Helmer: http://www.meekcomic.com

• Normal Person/Maine Vacation – Lauren Weinstein: https://www.villagevoice.com/2017/01/25/cartoon-normel-person-16/ and http://muthamagazine.com/2016/08/lauren-weinsteins-perfect-maine-vacation-a-comic-about-what-we-remember/

• That’s Not Who We Are – Mike Dawson: https://thenib.com/that-s-not-who-we-are

• Woman World – Aminder Dhaliwal: https://womanworld.tumblr.com

0

There are 0 comments