2009 Ignatz Award Recipients

Outstanding Artist Nate Powell, Swallow Me Whole (Top Shelf) Outstanding Anthology or Collection Kramer’s Ergot #7, ed. Sammy Harkham (Buenaventura) Outstanding Graphic Novel Acme Novelty Library #19, Chris Ware (Drawn & Quarterly) Outstanding Story “Willy,” Papercutter #10, Damien Jay (Tugboat) Promising New Talent Colleen Frakes, Woman King (self-published) Outstanding Series Uptight, Jordan Crane (Fantagraphics) Outstanding More Info »

Read more

2008 Ignatz Award Recipients

Outstanding Artist Laura Park, Do Not Disturb My Waking Dream (self-published) Outstanding Anthology or Collection Papercutter #7, edited by Greg Means (Tugboat Press) Outstanding Graphic Novel Skim, Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki (Groundwood Books) Outstanding Story The Thing About Madeleine, Lilli Carre (self-published) Promising New Talent Sarah Glidden, How To Understand Israel in 60 Days More Info »

Read more

2007 Ignatz Award Recipients

Outstanding Artist Jaime Hernandez, Love & Rockets (Fantagraphics Books) Outstanding Anthology or Collection Curses by Kevin Huizenga (Drawn & Quarterly) Outstanding Graphic Novel Don’t Go Where I Can’t Follow by Anders Nilsen (Drawn & Quarterly) Outstanding Story “Felix” by Gabrielle Bell, Drawn & Quarterly Showcase Vol. 4 (Drawn & Quarterly) Promising New Talent Tom Neely, More Info »

Read more

2006 Ignatz Award Recipients

Outstanding Artist Tony Millionaire, Billy Hazelnuts (Fantagraphics Books) Outstanding Anthology or Collection Black Hole by Charles Burns (Pantheon) Outstanding Graphic Novel Tricked by Alex Robinson (Top Shelf Productions) Outstanding Story Ganges #1 by Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics Books) Promising New Talent Hope Larson, Salamander Dream (AdHouse Books), Gray Horses (Oni Press) Outstanding Series Owly by Andy More Info »

Read more

2005 Ignatz Award Recipients

Outstanding Artist David B., Epileptic (Pantheon), Babel (Drawn & Quarterly) Outstanding Anthology or Collection Diary Of A Mosquito Abatement Man by John Porcellino (La Mano) Outstanding Graphic Novel Persepolis 2: The Story Of A Return by Marjane Satrapi (Pantheon) Outstanding Story Dogs and Water by Anders Nilsen (Drawn & Quarterly) Promising New Talent Andy Runton, More Info »

Read more

2004 Ignatz Award Recipients

Outstanding Artist Craig Thompson, Blankets (Top Shelf Productions) Oustanding GN or Collection Blankets, Craig Thompson (Top Shelf Productions) Outstanding Story “Glenn Ganges”, Drawn and Quarterly Showcase Book 1, Kevin Huizenga (Drawn and Quarterly) Promising New Talent Lauren Weinstein, Kramers Ergot #4 (Avodah Books) Outstanding Series Finder, Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed Press) Outstanding Comic Eightball #23, More Info »

Read more

2003 Ignatz Award Recipients

Outstanding Artist: Jason Little, Shutterbug Follies (Doubleday Graphic Novels) Outstanding Graphic Novel or Collection: Three Fingers, Rich Koslowski (Top Shelf Productions) Outstanding Story: Fleep, Jason Shiga (Sparkplug Comic Books) Promising New Talent: Derek Kirk Kim, Same Difference and Other Stories (self-published) Outstanding Series: Black Hole, Charles Burns (Fantagraphics Books) Outstanding Comic: Rubber Necker #2, Nick More Info »

Read more

2002 Ignatz Award Recipients

Outstanding Artist: Megan Kelso, Artichoke Tales #1, Non #5 (Highwater Books and Red Ink Press) Outstanding Graphic Novel or Collection: The Golem’s Mighty Swing, James Sturm (Drawn & Quarterly) Outstanding Story: Trenches, Scott Mills (Top Shelf Productions) Promising New Talent: Greg Cook, Catch as Catch Can (Highwater Books) Outstanding Series: Sketchbook Diaries, James Kochalka (Top More Info »

Read more

2001 Ignatz Awards Cancelled

The EXPO, North America’s premier showcase for alternative and small-press cartoonists and publishers, was scheduled this year for Sept. 14-15 in Bethesda, Md., but was cancelled due to the terrorist attacks of Sept. 11. After much deliberation, The EXPO steering committee has decided that the best course was to not seek outside venues for the More Info »

Read more

2000 Ignatz Award Recipients

Outstanding Artist Dave Cooper (Weasel, Fantagraphics Books) Outstanding Graphic Novel or Collection From Hell (Alan Moore, Eddie Campbell, Eddie Campbell Comics (distributed by Top Shelf Productions)) Outstanding Story Jimmy Corrigan, Smartest Kid On Earth (The Acme Novelty Library; Chris Ware, Fantagraphics Books) Promising New Talent Nick Bertozzi; Boswash, Luxurious Comics Outstanding Series Weasel (Dave Cooper, More Info »

Read more